ELECTION INFO AND RESULTS


★ AUGUST 4, 2020 PRIMARY ELECTION ★

  • Candidates for Emmet County Primary Election

    The following is an unofficial listing of candidates who have filed for Emmet County offices that will be on the primary ballot on Aug. 4, 2020 (list updated April 8, 2020)

    PROSECUTING ATTORNEY
        • Stuart L. Fenton (Rep)
        • James R. Linderman (Rep)

    REGISTER OF DEEDS
        • Karen Cosens (Rep)

    COUNTY CLERK
        • Jackie Bunker (Rep)
        • Suzanne R. Kanine (Rep)

    TREASURER
        • Mary Mitchell (Rep)

    DRAIN COMMISSIONER
        • Arden Bawkey (Rep)

    COUNTY COMMISSIONER – DISTRICT 1
        • Toni M. Drier (Rep)

    COUNTY COMMISSIONER – DISTRICT 2
        — no candidates have yet filed —

    COUNTY COMMISSIONER – DISTRICT 3
        • Charlie MacInnis (Rep)

    COUNTY COMMISSIONER – DISTRICT 4
        • Mike Wargel (Rep)

    COUNTY COMMISSIONER – DISTRICT 5
        • Dave Bachelor (Rep)
        • James Kargol (Rep)

    COUNTY COMMISSIONER – DISTRICT 6
        • David White (Rep)

    COUNTY COMMISSIONER – DISTRICT 7
        • Matt Koontz (Dem)

    BEAR CREEK TOWNSHIP – TREASURER
        • Connie Golding (Rep)

    BEAR CREEK TOWNSHIP – TRUSTEE
        • Joseph E. Hoffman (Rep)
        • Thomas C. Urman (Rep)

    BLISS TOWNSHIP – TRUSTEE
        — no candidates have yet filed —

    CARP LAKE TOWNSHIP – TRUSTEE
        — no candidates have yet filed —

    CENTER TOWNSHIP – TRUSTEE
        — no candidates have yet filed —

    CROSS VILLAGE TOWNSHIP – CLERK
        • Priscilla J. Sweet (Rep)

    CROSS VILLAGE TOWNSHIP – TRUSTEE
        — no candidates have yet filed —

    FRIENDSHIP TOWNSHIP – TRUSTEE
        • Michael Cullip (Dem)

    LITTLEFIELD TOWNSHIP – TRUSTEE
        — no candidates have yet filed —

    LITTLE TRAVERSE TOWNSHIP – TRUSTEE
        — no candidates have yet filed —

    MAPLE RIVER TOWNSHIP – TREASURER
        • Nancy J. Salar (Rep)

    MAPLE RIVER TOWNSHIP – SUPERVISOR
        • John M. Eby (Rep)

    MAPLE RIVER TOWNSHIP – TRUSTEE
        • Stanley K. Wekwert (Rep)

    MCKINLEY TOWNSHIP – CONSTABLE
        • Reginald C. Ostwald (Rep)

    MCKINLEY TOWNSHIP – TRUSTEE
        — no candidates have yet filed —

    PLEASANTVIEW TOWNSHIP – TRUSTEE
        — no candidates have yet filed —

    READMOND TOWNSHIP – TRUSTEE
        — no candidates have yet filed —

    RESORT TOWNSHIP – TRUSTEE
        • Frank Tarquini (Rep)

    SPRINGVALE TOWNSHIP – TRUSTEE
        — no candidates have yet filed —

    WAWATAM TOWNSHIP – TRUSTEE
        — no candidates have yet filed —

    WEST TRAVESE TOWNSHIP – TRUSTEE
        — no candidates have yet filed —


  • Click here for Archived Emmet County Election Results

  • Other election results are available on the State of Michigan Secretary of State Election page


Other Election Resources

  • Click here for election information available at the Michigan Secretary of State website
  • Click here to go to the Michigan Voter Information Center where you can check to see if you’re registered to vote and to obtain other voter information


Find your polling location:

After typing in your address in the upper right white box, you will be directed to your property. Use the zoom out button until you see the polling
location icon. Click that icon for the address.

 

Find Your District

Type in your street address and it will be shown on the color-coded map, indicating your district. Zoom out to see the district number or click on the colored portion for a pop-up box with your district number.


Emmet County, Michigan
200 Division Street, Petoskey MI 49770
(231) 348-1702 | Contact Us