2024 COUNTY DIRECTORY
EMMET COUNTY OFFICES
NAME | ADDRESS | PHONE NUMBER |
---|---|---|
County Building / Courthouse in Petoskey ~ Open from 8 am to 5 pm M-119 Building in Harbor Springs ~ Open from 8 am to 5 pm Veterans Affairs Office ~ Open Mon. 9 am to 2 pm & Tues. thru Fri. 9 am to 5 pm |
||
9-1-1 OFFICE / CENTRAL DISPATCH | 1694 US 131 South, Petoskey | (231) 347-3911 |
AIRPORT (PELLSTON REGIONAL) | 1351 US 31 North, Pellston | (231) 539-8442 |
BAY BLUFFS MEDICAL CARE FACILITY | 750 E. Main St., Petoskey | (231) 526-2161 |
CAMP PET-O-SE-GA | 11000 Camp Petosega Rd., Alanson | (231) 347-6536 |
CIRCUIT COURT ADMINISTRATOR | 200 Division St., Suite 100, Petoskey | (231) 348-1748 |
COMMUNITY CORRECTIONS | 200 Division St., Suite G24, Petoskey | (231) 348-0680 |
COUNTY ADMINISTRATOR | 200 Division St., Suite G70, Petoskey | (231) 348-1712 |
COUNTY ASSISTANT ADMINISTRATOR | 200 Division St., Suite G70, Petoskey | (231) 348-0627 |
COUNTY CLERK | 200 Division St., Suite 130, Petoskey | (231) 348-1744 |
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC WORKS | 200 Division St., Suite G76, Petoskey | (231) 348-0640 |
DISTRICT COURT – 90TH | 200 Division St., Suite G12, Petoskey | (231) 348-1750 |
DRAIN COMMISSIONER | 6027 E. Brutus Rd., Alanson | (231) 838-9574 |
EMERGENCY MANAGEMENT | 1201 Eppler Rd., Petoskey | (231) 776-1008 |
EMMET-CHARLEVOIX COUNTY FAIR OFFICE | 1129 Charlevoix Ave (US 31), Petoskey | (231) 347-1010 |
EMMET COUNTY TRANSFER STATION | 7363 Pleasantview Rd., Harbor Springs | (231) 348-0640 |
EMS | 1201 Eppler Rd., Petoskey | (231) 776-1001 |
EQUALIZATION DEPARTMENT | 200 Division St., Suite 180, Petoskey | (231) 348-1708 |
FINANCE DEPARTMENT | 200 Division St., Suite G74, Petoskey | (231) 348-1702 |
FRIEND OF THE COURT | 200 Division St., Suite G34, Petoskey | (231) 348-1717 |
GIS MAPPING DEPARTMENT | 200 Division St., Suite 180, Petoskey | (231) 348-0631 |
HEALTH DEPARTMENT | 3434 M-119, Harbor Springs | (231) 347-6014 |
HUMAN RESOURCES | 200 Division St., Suite 178, Petoskey | (231) 348-0676 |
HOUSE NUMBERING ADMINISTRATOR | 200 Division St., Suite 180, Petoskey | (231) 348-0667 |
LAKEVIEW ACADEMY | 443 Bay St., Petoskey | (231) 348-1737 |
MAINTENANCE DEPARTMENT | 200 Division St., Suite G98, Petoskey | (231) 348-1779 |
MEDICAL EXAMINER | 1140 N. State Street, St. Ignace | (906) 643-0466 |
MSU EXTENSION OFFICE | 3434 M-119, Harbor Springs | (231) 348-1770 |
PARKS & RECREATION – RENTALS & INFO | 1129 Charlevoix Ave (US 31), Petoskey | (231) 348-5479 |
PLANNING, ZONING & CONST. RESOURCES | 3434 M-119, Suite E, Harbor Springs | (231) 348-1735 |
PROBATE COURT | 200 Division St., Suite 280, Petoskey | (231) 348-1764 |
PROBATION & PAROLE | 200 Division St., Suite G26, Petoskey | (231) 348-1749 |
PROSECUTING ATTORNEY | 200 Division St., Suite G42, Petoskey | (231) 348-1725 |
REGISTER OF DEEDS | 200 Division St., Suite 150, Petoskey | (231) 348-1761 |
ROAD COMMISSION | 2265 E. Hathaway Rd., Harbor Springs | (231) 347-8142 |
ROAD PATROL | 3460 M-119, Harbor Springs | (231) 439-8900 |
SHERIFF’S OFFICE | 450 Bay St., Petoskey | (231) 347-2036 |
TECHNOLOGY | 200 Division St., Suite G68, Petoskey | (231) 348-1706 |
TREASURER | 200 Division St., Suite 170, Petoskey | (231) 348-1715 |
VETERANS AFFAIRS OFFICE | 3434 M-119, Harbor Springs | (231) 348-1780 |
FEDERAL OFFICIALS
PRESIDENT ………………………………………………….. Joseph R. Biden Jr. (D) Letters can be sent to: Office of the President, 1600 Pennsylvania Ave NW, Washington, DC 20500 Online: http://www.whitehouse.gov/contact/ White House switchboard: (202) 456-1414 White House comments line: (202) 456-1111 TTY/TTD: (202) 456-6213 |
VICE-PRESIDENT ……………………………………………… Kamala D. Harris (D) Letters can be sent to: Office of the Vice-President, 1600 Pennsylvania Ave NW, Washington, DC 20500 Email: [email protected] |
U.S. SENATOR ………………………………………………… Debbie Stabenow (D) Address: 731 Hart Senate Office Building, Washington, DC 20510 Online: http://www.stabenow.senate.gov/contact Phone: (202) 224-4822 |
U.S. SENATOR ………………………………………………………… Gary Peters (D) Address: 724 Hart Senate Office Building, Washington, DC 20510 Online: http://www.peters.senate.gov/contact Phone: (202) 224-6221 |
REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS (1st District) ……………….. Jack Bergman (R) Address: 414 Cannon House Office Bldg, 27 Independence Ave SE Washington, DC 20003 Online: https://bergman.house.gov/ Phone: (202) 225-4735 |
STATE OFFICIALS
GOVERNOR …………………………………………………… Gretchen Whitmer (D) Address: PO Box 30013, Lansing, MI 48909 Online: https://www.michigan.gov/whitmer/ Email: [email protected] Phone: (517) 373-3400 Constituent Services: (517) 335-7858 |
LT. GOVERNOR …………………………………………………. Garlin Gilchrist II (D) Address: PO Box 30013, Lansing, MI 48909 Email: [email protected] Phone: (517) 373-6800 |
SECRETARY OF STATE ………………………………………… Jocelyn Benson (D) Address: 430 W. Allegan St., Richard H. Austin Building, 4th Floor, Lansing, MI 48918 Online: https://www.michigan.gov/sos/ Phone: (888) 767-6424 |
ATTORNEY GENERAL ……………………………………………… Dana Nessel (D) Address: PO Box 30212, Lansing, MI 48909 Online: https://www.michigan.gov/ag/ Email: [email protected] Phone: (517) 335-7622 |
OTHER DEPARTMENTS FOR THE STATE OF MICHIGAN . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Online List: https://www.michigan.gov/departments |
STATE SENATOR (37th Senatorial District) ……………….. John Damoose (R) Address: PO Box 30036, Lansing, MI 48909-7536 Email: [email protected] Phone: (517) 373-2413 |
STATE REPRESENTATIVE (District 107) ………………………….. Neil Friske (R) Address: PO Box 30014, Lansing, MI 48909-7514 Email: [email protected] Phone: (517) 373-2629 |
OFFICERS OF THE 57th JUDICIAL CIRCUIT COURT
CIRCUIT JUDGE | Jennifer E. Deegan |
COUNTY CLERK | Suzanne R. Kanine |
CHIEF DEPUTY CLERK | Andrea Hughey |
SENIOR COURT CLERKS | Monica Klawuhn, Erin Felski |
SENIOR JURY CLERK | Connie Barker |
DEPUTY CLERKS | Sonya Wells, Logan Hebert |
COURT ADMINISTRATOR | Rachelle Gaines |
DEPUTY COURT ADMINISTRATOR | Kimberly Sweebe |
LEGAL COURT CLERK/COLLECTIONS | Savana Cardarette |
PROSECUTING ATTORNEY | James R. Linderman |
ASSISTANT PROSECUTOR | Mike Schuitema |
ASSISTANT PROSECUTOR | Christine B. Burke |
ASSISTANT PROSECUTOR | Gabriel Mattice |
ASSISTANT PROSECUTOR | Elise Placon |
SHERIFF | Peter A. Wallin |
UNDERSHERIFF | Matt Leirstein |
PROBATION/PAROLE | Anthony Peters, Libby Mikulski, Jacob Kanine, Nate Purvis, Todd Assante |
FRIEND OF THE COURT | Amanda J. Guarisco |
DEPUTY FRIEND OF THE COURT | Mary Ellen Emery |
CIRCUIT COURT REFEREE | Kyle Legel |
REFEREE HEARINGS must be scheduled through Friend of the Court For Hearing dates and times, please call (231) 348-1717 JURY TERMS FOR THE COURTS: second Monday in April; fourth Monday in June; second Monday in Sept.; first Monday in Dec. |
OFFICERS OF THE 90th JUDICIAL DISTRICT COURT
DISTRICT COURT JUDGE | Angela J. Lasher |
ATTORNEY-MAGISTRATE | Katrina Martin |
COURT ADMINISTRATOR/MAGISTRATE | Amanda Miller |
DEPUTY COURT ADMINISTRATOR | Hannah May |
SENIOR CRIMINAL CLERK | Amber Wilber |
DEPUTY CRIMINAL CLERK | Jennifer Cunckle |
SENIOR CIVIL CLERK | Wendy Viles |
DEPUTY CIVIL CLERK | Jennifer Mancini |
CHIEF PROBATION OFFICER/VETERANS COURT | Brandon Stapor |
PROBATION OFFICER / SOBRIETY COURT | Heather McCreery |
DEPUTY PROBATION CLERK | Yvonne Olshove |
DEPUTY TRAFFIC/INFORMATION CLERK | Michelle Ford |
COURT SESSIONS ARE HELD ON MONDAYS, WEDNESDAYS, AND FRIDAYS BY HONORABLE ANGELA LASHER, DISTRICT COURT JUDGETHE ATTORNEY MAGISTRATE HOLDS COURT ON THURSDAYS |
OFFICERS OF THE 7th JUDICIAL PROBATE COURT
PROBATE JUDGE | Valerie K. Snyder |
COURT ADMINISTRATOR/JUVENILE REFEREE | Matt Miller |
PROGRAM DIRECTOR | Emily Grindle |
FINANCIAL OFFICER | Marsha Stahmer |
PROBATE REGISTER | Jennifer Creamer |
DEPUTY REGISTER | Melissa Cranick |
JUVENILE REGISTER | Cindy Brubacher |
FORMAL PROBATION OFFICER | Preslye Granger |
IN-HOME CARE WORKER | Jennifer Swenor |
IN-HOME CARE WORKER | Gabriel Rellinger |
IN-HOME CARE WORKER | Andrew Rozema |
MOTION SESSIONS REGULARLY SCHEDULED ON EACH TUESDAY |
LAKVIEW ACADEMY
PROGRAM MANAGER | Kara Copeland |
Emmet County Commissioners and Commissioner Districts
COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 1 Charles Laughbaum – R 2251 Pleasantview Rd. Pellston, MI 49769 (231) 539-8906 [email protected] |
Population: 4,692 * (per 2010 census) |
Bliss Township, Carp Lake Township Center Township, Cross Village Township McKinley Township, Readmond Township Wawatam Township |
COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 2 Neil W. Ahrens – R 5200 West Lake Street Harbor Springs, MI 49740 (231) 881-6607 [email protected] |
Population: 4,741 * (per 2010 census) |
Friendship Township Maple River Township Pleasantview Township West Traverse Township |
COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 3 Don Mapes – R 2790 Powers Rd. Alanson, MI 49706 (231) 373-8844 [email protected] |
Population: 4,180 * (per 2010 census) |
Bear Creek Twp – Precinct 1 Little Traverse Township City of Harbor Springs |
COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 4 Rich Ginop– R 2411 Maxwell Rd. Petoskey, MI 49770 (231) 838-9991 [email protected] |
Population: 5,119 * (per 2010 census) |
Littlefield Township Springvale Township |
COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 5 Brian Gutowski- R 1237 Hoag Rd. Petoskey, MI 49770 (231) 348-7662 [email protected] |
Population: 4,890 * (per 2010 census) |
Bear Creek Township – – Precinct 2 & Precinct 3 |
COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 6 David White – R 2572 Hunter Ridge Petoskey, MI 49770 (231) 499-5296 [email protected] |
Population: 4,360 * (per 2010 census) |
Resort Township Petoskey City – Ward 3 |
COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 7 Matt Koontz – D 1654 Atkins Rd. Petoskey, MI 49770 (231) 439-5181 [email protected] |
Population: 4,712 * (per 2010 census) |
Petoskey City – Ward 1, Ward 2, Ward 4 Bear Creek Twp – portion of Precinct 2 Bear Creek Twp – portion of Precinct 3 |
OTHER ELECTED COUNTY OFFICIALS
CIRCUIT COURT JUDGE – 57th CIRCUIT | Jennifer E. Deegan |
DISTRICT COURT JUDGE – 90th DISTRICT | Angela J. Lasher |
PROBATE COURT JUDGE – 7TH DISTRICT | Valerie K. Snyder |
COUNTY CLERK | Suzanne R. Kanine |
PROSECUTING ATTORNEY | James R. Linderman |
REGISTER OF DEEDS | Karen Cosens |
SHERIFF | Peter A. Wallin |
COUNTY TREASURER | Mary Mitchell |
DRAIN COMMISSIONER | Arden Bawkey |
COUNTY APPOINTED OFFICIALS
ADMINISTRATOR | David Boyer |
ASSISTANT ADMINISTRATOR | Mike Keiser |
BAY BLUFFS ADMINISTRATOR | Lisa Ashley |
BUILDING MAINTENANCE DIRECTOR | Jeffrey Summers |
BUILDING OFFICIAL | Martie VanBerlo |
C.C.E CENTRAL DISPATCH CENTER DIRECTOR | Pamela Woodbury |
DEPT OF PUBLIC WORKS DIRECTOR | Andi Tolzdorf |
EMMET-CHARLEVOIX COUNTY FAIR DIRECTOR | Agnes Shaw |
EMS DIRECTOR | Brian Patten |
EQUALIZATION/GIS DIRECTOR | Ravyn Schneider |
FACILITIES/OPERATIONS PROJECT MANAGER | David Anolick |
FINANCE DIRECTOR | Pam Gibson |
HUMAN RESOURCES DIRECTOR | Denise White |
MEDICAL EXAMINER | Carl Hawkins, M.D. |
MSU EXTENSION DIRECTOR | Lisa Anderson |
PARKS AND RECREATION DIRECTOR | Ryan Bauman |
PELLSTON REGIONAL AIRPORT DIRECTOR | Ryan Bachelor |
PLANNING & ZONING DIRECTOR | Tammy Doernenburg |
ROAD COMMISSION MANAGER | R. Brent Shank, P.E. |
TECHNOLOGY DIRECTOR | Tatem Phelps |
UNDERSHERIFF | Matt Leirstein |
VETERANS AFFAIRS DIRECTOR | Jeff Urban |
LOCAL UNIT OFFICIALS – ASSESSORS
TOWNSHIP | ASSESSOR | ADDRESS | PHONE & FAX |
---|---|---|---|
C = City Hall T = Township Hall V = Village Hall D = Desk H = Home M = Mobile W = Work F = Fax |
|||
BEAR CREEK | Dennis Keiser [email protected] Garrett Muir, Assistant [email protected] |
373 N. Division Rd. Petoskey, MI 49770 |
231-347-0592 (T) 231-347-1311 (D) 231-347-0736 (F) |
BLISS | Joe Lavender [email protected] |
350 S. Huron St. Cheboygan, MI 49721 |
231-420-8420 (M) |
CARP LAKE | Nick Couture [email protected] |
874 E. VWF Rd. Cheboygan, MI 49721 |
231-420-3644 (M) |
CENTER | Tim Grimm [email protected] |
3686 Rugged Rd. Harbor Springs, MI 49740 |
231-539-8592 (T) 231-838-8054 (M) |
CROSS VILLAGE | Tim Grimm [email protected] |
3686 Rugged Rd. Harbor Springs, MI 49740 |
231-242-0182 (T) 231-838-8054 (M) |
FRIENDSHIP | Janell Van Divner [email protected] |
8774 Kawegoma Rd. Harbor Springs, MI 49740 |
231-526-8955 (T) 231-526-6410 (H) |
LITTLEFIELD | Brooke Milbrandt [email protected] |
PO Box 347 Alanson, MI 49706 |
231-548-2220 (T) 906-322-6625 (H) |
LITTLE TRAVERSE | Joe Lavender [email protected] |
8288 S. Pleasantview Rd. Harbor Springs, MI 49740 |
231-526-0351 (T) 231-526-0352 (F) |
MAPLE RIVER | Trevor Most [email protected] |
18875 1 Mile Hwy. Onaway, MI 49765 |
231-529-3000 (T) 989-619-3818 (M) 866-774-0087 (F) |
McKINLEY | Linda Socha [email protected] |
2322 Mackinaw Rd. Cheboygan, MI 49721 |
231-539-8388 (T) 231-627-9471 (H) |
PLEASANTVIEW | Jeff Grimm [email protected] |
3982 S. Pleasantview Rd. Harbor Springs, MI 49740 |
231-526-8140 (T) 231-622-1419 (M) |
READMOND | Brooke Milbrandt [email protected] |
PO Box 337 Alanson, MI 49706 |
231-526-9601 (T) 906-322-6625 (M) |
RESORT | Bob Wheaton [email protected] |
2232 Resort Pike Petoskey, MI 49770 |
231-347-7915 (T) 231-838-0106 (M) |
SPRINGVALE | Emily Selph & Anna Wasylewski [email protected] |
8198 E. Mitchell Rd. Petoskey, MI 49770 |
231-347-3077 (T) 231-487-2456 (M) |
WAWATAM | Roger Moore [email protected] |
4483 Straits View Dr Carp Lake, MI 49718 |
231-436-5274 (T) 231-420-3234 (M) |
WEST TRAVERSE | Joe Lavender [email protected] |
P.O. Box 528 Harbor Springs, MI 49718 |
231-526-7361 (T) 231-526-0028 (F) |
HARBOR SPRINGS | Jeff Grimm [email protected] |
P.O. Box 678 Harbor Springs, MI 49740 |
231-526-2104 (C) 231-526-6865 (F) |
PETOSKEY | Allan Berg [email protected] |
P.O. Box 25 Rogers City, MI 49779 |
989-734-3555 989-734-9901 (F) |
LOCAL UNIT OFFICIALS – CLERKS
TOWNSHIP | CLERK | ADDRESS | PHONE & FAX |
---|---|---|---|
C = City Hall T = Township Hall V = Village Hall D = Desk H = Home M = Mobile W = Work F = Fax |
|||
BEAR CREEK | Emma Radatovich [email protected] |
373 N. Division Rd. Petoskey, MI 49770 |
231-347-0592 (T) 231-347-2455 (D) 231-347-0736 (F) |
BLISS | Debra Prout [email protected] |
41 W. Lakeview Levering, MI 49755 |
231-537-4680 (T) 231-537-4590 (H) |
CARP LAKE | Tanya Procknow [email protected] |
6639 E. Gill Rd. Carp Lake, MI 49718 |
231-537-2263(T) 231-537-7600 (H) |
CENTER | Rhea Dreffs [email protected] |
4323 Pleasantview Rd. Levering, MI 49755 |
231-539-8592 (T) 231-320-4547 (M) 231-539-7637 (F) |
CROSS VILLAGE | Diana Keller [email protected] |
PO Box 182 Cross Village, MI 49723 |
231-242-0182 (T) 231-881-0120 (M) 231-242-0182 (F) |
FRIENDSHIP | Janell Van Divner [email protected] |
3018 S. Beacon Hill Lane Harbor Springs, MI 49740 |
231-526-8955 (T) 231-526-6410 (H) |
LITTLEFIELD | Sondra Festerling [email protected] |
PO Box 295 Conway, MI 49722 |
231-548-2220 (T) 231-348-8464 (H) |
LITTLE TRAVERSE | Abby Urman [email protected] |
8288 S. Pleasantview Rd. Harbor Springs, MI 49740 |
231-526-0351 (T) 231-526-0352 (F) |
MAPLE RIVER | Tammy Gregory [email protected] |
3989 US Hwy 31 Brutus, MI 49716 |
231-539-3000 (T) 231-539-0932 (H) |
McKINLEY | Alicia Morrow [email protected] |
P.O. Box 262 Pellston, MI 49769 |
231-539-8388 (T) 231-445-0156 (M) |
PLEASANTVIEW | Debbie Bosma [email protected] |
2982 S. Pleasantview Harbor Springs, MI 49740 |
231-526-8140 (T) 231-526-0890 (F) |
READMOND | Sarah Krupa [email protected] |
6034 Wormwood Lane Harbor Springs, MI 49740 |
231-526-9601(T) |
RESORT | Rufus Welsheimer [email protected] |
2232 Resort Pike Rd. Petoskey, MI 49770 |
231-347-7915 (T) 231-347-4692 (F) |
SPRINGVALE | Patricia McCune [email protected] |
8198 E. Mitchell Rd. Petoskey, MI 49770 |
231-347-3077 (T) 231-347-0526(H) 231-347-3988 (F) |
WAWATAM | Meghan Michalak [email protected] |
P.O. Box 481 Mackinaw City, MI 49701 |
231-436-5274 (T) 231-436-5330 (H) |
WEST TRAVERSE | Joseph Olson [email protected] |
P.O. 528 Harbor Springs, MI 49740 |
231-526-7361 (T) 231-526-0028 (F) |
HARBOR SPRINGS | Nick Whitaker [email protected] |
P.O. Box 678 Harbor Springs, MI 49740 |
231-526-2104 (C) 231-526-6865 (F) |
PETOSKEY | Sarah Bek [email protected] |
101 E Lake St Petoskey, MI 49770 |
231-347-2500 (C) 231-348-0350 (F) |
ALANSON | Jennifer Murphy [email protected] |
P.O. Box 425 Alanson, MI 49706 |
231-548-5431 (V) |
MACKINAW CITY | Lana Jaggi [email protected] |
P.O. 580 Mackinaw City, MI 49701 |
231-436-5351 (V) 231-436-4166 (F) |
PELLSTON | Rebecca O’Neil [email protected] |
P.O. Box 468 Pellston, MI 49769 |
231-539-7355 (V) 231-539-7227 (F) |
LOCAL UNIT OFFICIALS – LAND DIVISION OFFICERS
TOWNSHIP | OFFICER | ADDRESS | PHONE & FAX |
---|---|---|---|
C = City Hall T = Township Hall V = Village Hall D = Desk |
|||
BEAR CREEK |
Dennis Keiser |
373 N. Division Rd. |
231-347-0592 (T) |
BLISS |
Phillip Lechowicz |
6274 Pleasantview Rd. |
231-537-4680 (T) |
CARP LAKE |
Nick Couture |
640 S. Huron St |
231-420-3644 (M) |
CENTER |
Tim Grimm |
3686 Rugged Rd. Harbor Springs, MI 49740 |
231-539-8592 (T) |
CROSS VILLAGE | Tim Grimm [email protected] |
3686 Rugged Rd. Harbor Springs, MI 49740 |
231-242-0182 (T) 231-838-8054 (M) |
FRIENDSHIP | Doug Sundmacher | 7144 Geary Rd. Harbor Springs, MI 49740 |
231-526-8955 (T) 231-526-7204 (H) |
LITTLEFIELD | Brooke Milbrandt [email protected] |
PO Box 347 |
231-548-2220 (T) |
LITTLE TRAVERSE |
William P. Dohm |
8288 S. Pleasantview Rd Harbor Springs, MI 49740 |
231-526-0351 (T) |
MAPLE RIVER |
Trevor Most |
18775 One Mile Hwy Onaway, MI, 49765 |
231-529-3000 (T) |
McKINLEY |
Linda Socha |
2322 Old Mackinaw Rd. |
231-539-8388 (T) |
PLEASANTVIEW |
Jeff Grimm |
2982 S. Pleasantview Rd. Harbor Springs, MI 49740 |
231-526-8140 (T) |
READMOND |
Brooke Milbrandt |
PO BOX 337 |
231-526-9601 (T) |
RESORT |
Robert Wheaton |
2232 Resort Pike |
231-347-7915 (T) |
SPRINGVALE |
Emily Selph & Anna Wasylewski |
8198 E. Mitchell Rd |
231-347-3077 (T) |
WAWATAM | Roger Moore [email protected] |
4483 Straits View Dr. |
231-436-5274 (T) |
WEST TRAVERSE |
Joe Lavender |
PO Box 528 Harbor Springs, MI 49740 |
231-526-7361 (T) |
HARBOR SPRINGS | Jeff Grimm [email protected] |
PO Bax 678 Harbor Springs, MI 49740 |
231-526-2104 (C) |
PETOSKEY | Lisa Denoyer [email protected] |
101 E Lake St Petoskey, MI 49770 |
231-347-2500 (C) |
ALANSON | Lamar Eby [email protected] |
5421 Valley Rd Alanson, MI 49706 |
231-548-5431 (V) |
MACKINAW CITY |
Roger Moore |
4483 Straits View Dr. |
231-436-5351 (V) |
PELLSTON |
Randy Bricker |
PO. Box 467 |
231-539-8342 (V) |
LOCAL UNIT OFFICIALS – SUPERVISORS & MANAGERS
TOWNSHIP | SUPERVISOR/MANAGER | ADDRESS | PHONE & FAX |
---|---|---|---|
C = City Hall T = Township Hall V = Village Hall D = Desk H = Home M = Mobile W = Work F = Fax |
|||
BEAR CREEK | Dennis Keiser [email protected] |
373 N. Division Rd. Petoskey, MI 49770 |
231-347-0592 (T) |
BLISS |
Phillip Lechowicz |
6274 Pleasantview Rd. |
231-537-4680 (T) 231-537-2483 (H) |
CARP LAKE |
Paul Teike |
4525 Schmaizried Rd. |
231-537-2513 (H) |
CENTER |
Chris Jurek |
1359 Robinson Rd. |
231-539-8592 (T) |
CROSS VILLAGE |
Stephen Keller |
P.O. Box 182 |
231-242-0182 (T) |
FRIENDSHIP |
Frederick Troup |
8079 Troup Rd. |
231-526-8955 (T) |
LITTLEFIELD |
Damien Henning |
7572 Smith Rd. |
231-548-2220 (T) |
LITTLE TRAVERSE |
William P. Dohm |
P.O. Box 274 |
231-526-0351 (T) |
MAPLE RIVER | John Eby [email protected] |
3533 E. Brutus Rd. Alanson, MI 49706 |
231-529-3000 (T) |
McKINLEY |
Mark Drier |
4506 Van Rd |
231-539-8388 (T) 231-539-8517 (H) |
PLEASANTVIEW | Edward Kuligowski [email protected] |
2982 S. Pleasantview Rd. Harbor Springs, MI 49740 |
231-526-8140 (T) |
READMOND |
Lisa Fineout |
6034 Wormwood Lane Harbor Springs, MI 49740 |
231-526-9601 (T) |
RESORT |
Robert Wheaton |
2232 Resort Pike Petoskey, MI 49770 |
231-347-7915 (T) |
SPRINGVALE |
Randy McCune |
7969 Pickerel Lake Rd. Petoskey, MI 49770 |
231-347-3077 (T) 231-622-1888 (M) |
WAWATAM |
Roger Moore |
4483 Straits View Dr. |
231-436-5274 (T) |
WEST TRAVERSE |
Jim Bartlett |
P.O. Box 528 Harbor Springs, MI 49740 |
231-526-7361 (T) |
HARBOR SPRINGS |
Victor Sinadinoski |
PO Box 678 Harbor Springs, MI 49740 |
231-526-2104 (C) |
PETOSKEY |
Shane Horn |
101 E Lake SI |
231-347-2500 (C) |
ALANSON |
Greg Babcock |
PO Box 425 Alanson, MI 49706 |
231-548-5431 (V) |
MACKINAW CITY |
Patrick Wyman |
P.O. Box 580 |
231-436-5351 (V) |
PELLSTON |
James Gillett |
P.O. Box 468 |
231-539-7355 (V) |
LOCAL UNIT OFFICIALS – TREASURERS
TOWNSHIP | TREASURER | ADDRESS | PHONE & FAX |
---|---|---|---|
C = City Hall T = Township Hall V = Village Hall D = Desk |
|||
BEAR CREEK |
Connie Golding |
373 N. Division Rd. |
231-347-0592 (T) |
BLISS |
Meg Byard |
PO Box 112 |
231-537-4680 (T) |
CARP LAKE |
Nancy Pounovich |
6339 E. Gill Rd. |
231-445-0446 (M) |
CENTER |
Michelle Zmikly |
1195 E. Van Rd. |
231-539-8592 (T) |
CROSS VILLAGE |
Marie Garrett |
P.O. Box 182
|
231-242-0182 (T) |
FRIENDSHIP |
Kati Negley |
1625 W. Townline Rd. Harbor Springs, MI 49740 |
231-526-8955 (T) |
LITTLEFIELD |
Kim Shomin |
PO Box 188 |
231-548-2220 (T) |
LITTLE TRAVERSE |
Connie Shepherd-O’Neil |
8288 S. Pleasantview Rd. Harbor Springs, MI 49740 |
231-526-0351 (T)
|
MAPLE RIVER |
Nancy J. Salar |
7237 Maple River Brutus, MI 49716 |
231-203-3305 (M) |
McKINLEY |
Elizabeth Readmond |
5255 Ball Rd. |
231-539-8388 (T) |
PLEASANTVIEW |
Maureen Barkley |
2982 S. Pleasantview Rd. Harbor Springs, MI 49740 |
231-526-8140 (T) |
READMOND |
Patty Sutton |
6034 Wormwood Lane Harbor Springs, MI 49740 |
231-526-9601 (T) |
RESORT |
Suzanne Coveyou |
2232 Resort Pike |
231-347-7915 (T) |
SPRINGVALE |
Dawn DeRue |
8198 E. Mitchell. Rd Petoskey, MI 49770 |
231-347-3077 (T) |
WAWATAM |
Elaine Desy |
PO Box 1007 |
231-436-5274 (T) |
WEST TRAVERSE |
Kristi Hollingsworth |
P.O. Box 528 |
231-526-7361 (T) |
HARBOR SPRINGS |
Nick Whitaker |
PO Box 678 Harbor Springs, MI 49740 |
231-526-2104 (C) |
PETOSKEY |
Audrey Plath |
101 E Lake St |
231-347-2500 (C) |
ALANSON |
Jennifer Murphy |
P.O. Box 425 |
231-548-5431 (V) |
MACKINAW CITY |
Jordan Niesen |
P.O. Box 580 |
231-436-5351 (V) |
PELLSTON |
Brenda Blakemore |
P.O. Box 468 |
231-539-7355 (V) |
2023 COMMISSIONER REPRESENTATION ON BOARDS & COMMITTEES
BOARD/COMMITTEE/COMMISSION | COMMISSIONER APPOINTED |
---|---|
CCE 9-1-1 | Rich Ginop Brian Gutowski (alternate) |
Advisory Committee on Aging | Don Mapes |
Airport Board | Brian Gutowski Charles Laughbaum David White |
Area Agency on Aging of NW Michigan | David White |
Bay Bluffs/DHHS Board | Don Mapes |
Blissfest Music Festival | Charles Laughbaum |
Board of Canvassers | Commissioner representation not necessary |
Brownfield Redevelopment | Matt Koontz David White |
Building Authority | Commissioner representation not necessary |
Community Corrections | Matt Koontz |
Construction Board of Appeals | Commissioner representation not necessary |
Construction Resources Committee | Rich Ginop |
Crooked River Lock Consortium | Rich Ginop |
Department of Public Works | Brian Gutowski Don Mapes |
Fair Advisory Council | Brian Gutowski David White |
Health Department Board | Rich Ginop Don Mapes |
Historical Commission | Matt Koontz |
Jury Commission | Commissioner representation not necessary |
Land Bank Authority | Neil Ahrens |
Local Emergency Planning Agency (LEPC) | Rich Ginop |
Local Revenue Sharing Board – Petoskey | Matt Koontz |
Local Revenue Sharing Board – Mackinaw City | Charles Laughbaum |
Networks Northwest | Don Mapes |
Northern Michigan Counties Association | Neil Ahrens |
Northern Michigan Regional Entity – Oversite Board | Commissioner representation not necessary |
North Country Community Mental Health Services Board | David White |
Northern Lakes Economic Alliance (NLEA) | Neil Ahrens |
Northern Michigan Substance Abuse Services | Commissioner representation not necessary |
Northwest Michigan Community Action Agency | One staff member serves – David Anolick |
Paradise Lake Improvement Board | Charles Laughbaum |
Parks and Recreation Board | Brian Gutowski David White |
Planning Commission | Neil Ahrens Charles Laughbaum |
Road Commission | Don Mapes David White |
SANE | Rich Ginop |
Sanitary Code Board of Appeals | Rich Ginop |
Straits Regional Transportation Committee | Don Mapes David White (alternate) |
Veterans Affairs Board | Neil Ahrens Rich Ginop (alternate) |
Zoning Board of Appeals | Charles Laughbaum |
EMMET COUNTY BROWNFIELD REDEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY
MEMBER CONTACT INFORMATION | |
---|---|
William Dickson 6710 Forest Way Harbor Springs, MI 49740 Call: (231)526-1234 or 330-5995 Email: [email protected] |
Laura Steele 909 Sunset Court Petoskey, MI 49770 Call: (231)347-5418 Email: [email protected] |
Sean Pollion 4322 Country View Petoskey, MI 49770 Call: (231)348-3853 Email: n/a |
Scott Smith 550 Lake Grove T Petoskey area resident Call: (231)347-6321 Email: [email protected] |
David Carbeck 5450 Lake Street Harbor Springs, MI 49740 Call: (231) 838-5899 Email: [email protected] |
Matt Koontz (Dist. 7 Commissioner) 803 Kalamazoo Avenue Petoskey, MI 49770 Call: (231) 439-51881 Email: [email protected] |
David White (Dist. 6 Commissioner) 2572 Hunters Ridge Petoskey, MI 49770 Call: (231)499-5296 Email: [email protected] |
Tammy Doernenburg(P&Z Director) 3434 Harbor-Petoskey Road Suite E Harbor Springs, MI 49740 Call: (231) 439-8998 Email: [email protected] |
Sarah Ulrich 1221 S. Seldon Rd. Petoskey, MI 49770 Call: (231)8881-8471 Email: [email protected] |
|
For general questions or comments about the Brownfield Redevelopment Authority, email [email protected] or call (231)348-1735 |
EMMET COUNTY HISTORICAL COMMISSION
MEMBER CONTACT INFORMATION | |
---|---|
Donald Weir – Chairman 4142 Pinehurst Lane Harbor Spring, MI Call: (317)650-0832 Email: [email protected] |
Tana Baldwin 2798 US 131 Hwy Petoskey, MI Call: (231)347-2966 or (231)838-1201 Email: [email protected] |
Kyle Culbertson 4622 Pangbuin Street Oden, MI Call: (231)881-0508 Email: [email protected] |
Becky Goodman 1109 Old Tannery Creek Petoskey, MI Call: (231)622-8501 Email: [email protected] |
Frank Hawthorne 1032 Howard St. Petoskey, MI Call: (5077)208-5816 Email: [email protected] |
Renee McDuffee 1343 Pinetree Trail Harbor Springs, MI Call: (313)348-0530 Email: [email protected] |
Susan O’Dwyer 8709 Manitou Shores Trail Levering, MI Call: (404)384-9940 Email: [email protected] |
Joel Wurster 909 Spruce St. Petoskey, MI Call: (231)347-4988 Email: [email protected] |
Emmet County Staff Working with Historical Commission | |
Ryan Bauman (Parks & Rec Director) Call: (231)330-1055 Email: [email protected] |
Priscilla Meyer (Civil Counsel Administrative Asst.) Call: (231)348-0678 Email: [email protected] |
EMMET COUNTY LAND BANK AUTHORITY
MEMBER CONTACT INFORMATION | |
---|---|
Mary Mitchell Emmet County Treasurer Call: (231)348-1715 Email: [email protected] |
Neil Ahrens Emmet County Commissioner, District 2 Call: (231)881-6607 Email: [email protected] |
David Boyer Emmet County Administrator Call:(231)348-1712 Email: [email protected] |
Tammy Doernenburg Emmet County Planning and Zoning Director Call:(231)439-8998 Email: [email protected] |
Mark Ashley Local Resident Call:(231)330-3999 Email: [email protected] |
Phil Duran Local Resident Call:(231)347-2165 Email: [email protected] |
Jim Bayak Local Resident Call:(616)915-0042 Email: [email protected] |
|
Other Emmet County Staff Working with Land Bank Authority | |
Ravyn Schneider Chief Deputy Treasurer Call:(231)348-1715 Email: [email protected] |
EMMET COUNTY PLANNING COMMISSION
MEMBER CONTACT INFORMATION | |
---|---|
Thomas Urman Chair Call: 231-347-1290 or 231-881-3379 Email: [email protected] |
John Eby Vice-Chair Call: 231-529-6520 Email: [email protected] |
Scott Herceg Commission Member Call: 231-881-0977 Email: [email protected] |
Neil Ahrens Emmet County Commissioner – District 2 Call: 231-526-1557 Email: [email protected] |
Julie Hinterman Commission Member Call: 810-429-2780 Email: [email protected] |
Brian Bates Secretary Call: 231-340-0104 Email: [email protected] |
Chuck Laughbaum Emmet County Commissioner – District 3 Call: 231-373-8657 Email: [email protected] |
Kelly Alexander Commission Member Call: 231-436-5636 Email: [email protected] |
David Laughbaum Commission Member Call: 231-590-6420 Email: [email protected] |
|
For general questions or comments about the Planning Commision, email [email protected] or call (231)348-1735 |
EMMET COUNTY ZONING BOARD OF APPEALS
MEMBER CONTACT INFORMATION | |
---|---|
Bill Alexander Wawatam Township Resident Call: (231)373-2833 Email: [email protected] |
Mark Buday Friendship Township Resident Call: (231)8388-9693 Email: [email protected] |
Chuck Laughbaum Emmet County Commissioner – District 1 Call: 231-373-8657 Email: [email protected] |
Craig Lively Bear Creek Township Resident Call: (231)838-7481 Email: [email protected] |
Jay Malott Readmond Township Resident Call: (231)526-5659 Email: [email protected] |
Jim Kargol, Alternate Member Bear Creek Township Resident Call (231)348-2560 Email: [email protected] |
For general questions or comments about the Zoning Board of Appeals, email [email protected] or call (231)348-1735 |